BFIN 367

Financial Reporting & Analysis

Follow the numbers. Find the story.

Connecting the financial statements...

FR
Financial Reporting Day 1Interactive slide lesson + pair work
Analyst TeamUnassigned Team
Evidence XP0
Best Streak0
Rank: Trainee
01
Day 1 • Financial Reporting

How do financial statements communicate what a business is doing?

Today we will explore why financial reporting matters, how the financial statements connect, and how analysts use reported numbers to understand a business.

13 case missions Live evidence XP 11 analyst badges
Business ActivitySales, expenses, investing, financing, owner activity
↓
Financial ReportingRecognize, classify, summarize, and communicate
↓
DecisionsEvaluate performance, cash flow, risk, and financial position
Speaker Notes

Open by asking: “If you were thinking about investing in or lending money to a company, what would you want to know?” Use their answers to connect reporting with decision making.

02
Why Financial Reporting Matters

Reducing information asymmetry

Managers generally know more about a company than outside investors and lenders. Financial reporting helps narrow that gap.

Better Capital Allocation

Investors can compare firms and direct capital toward opportunities they judge more attractive.

A lender comparing two companies can use reported leverage and cash flow information to judge which borrower appears less risky.
Lower Uncertainty

More credible and consistent information reduces how much outsiders must guess.

If a company reports inventory, debt, and cash flow consistently each period, analysts can update expectations using evidence rather than assumptions alone.
Accountability

Reporting helps users evaluate how management used resources entrusted to the company.

If management raises debt to fund expansion, later reports help investors assess what happened to assets, earnings, and cash flow after that decision.
Standards

Common accounting rules improve comparability across companies and periods.

Independent Audit

An outside auditor helps address the credibility problem created when management prepares reports that investors rely on.

Disclosure

Notes, management discussion, and regulatory filings provide context beyond headline earnings.

Speaker Notes

Stress that reporting reduces information asymmetry; it does not eliminate it. Financial reporting improves the information environment but does not guarantee good decisions or eliminate uncertainty.

Solution: It gives outside users more structured information about the company.
03
The Information Ecosystem

Same financial reports. Different decisions.

Financial reporting serves multiple users. The numbers may be the same, but the question each user asks can be very different.

Equity Investor
Primary question

Is this business worth more or less than the market price?

Creditor / Banker
Primary question

Can the company make interest and principal payments?

Manager
Primary question

Are operations meeting targets, and where is performance changing?

Key idea: financial reporting becomes useful when the user connects reported information to a decision.
Speaker Notes

Ask students to name one additional user: employees, suppliers, regulators, or customers. The point is not to memorize a list; it is to recognize that different users emphasize different parts of the reporting system.

Equity investor → earnings/growth/cash flow/valuation. Creditor → cash flow/leverage/liquidity/interest coverage. Manager → margins/trends/budgets/variances.
04
Earnings Expectations & Reporting Incentives

Why can one cent matter?

Analysts often compare reported earnings with a market expectation. In the classroom simulation below, Wall Street consensus is $1.00 EPS.

Classroom simulation

Choose a reported EPS above to see the reaction used in the Day 1 source activity.

Analyst question: if reported earnings land exactly around an important benchmark, what estimates, accruals, or underlying business changes would you want to examine more closely?
Speaker Notes

The uploaded activity uses a $1.00 EPS consensus and contrasts a $0.99 miss, $1.00 meet, and $1.01 beat. Use that setup to introduce the incentives surrounding reported earnings and why analysts investigate the quality of earnings, not only the headline number.

Classroom simulation from the source: $0.99 → approximately −15%; $1.00 → roughly flat; $1.01 → approximately +10%. Correct concepts: benchmarks can create incentives; earnings-management concern involves reporting judgment used to move results toward a desired benchmark.
05
Public Company Reporting

Which filing would you actually open?

Start with the research question, then choose the filing most likely to contain the evidence you need. The scenarios and answer choices shuffle when the lesson starts.

10-K

Broad full-year view: audited annual financial statements, business, risks, and management discussion.

10-Q

In-year update: recent quarterly results, balance-sheet changes, cash flows, and management discussion.

8-K

Current report used for specified significant events or developments between periodic reports.

S-1

Registration statement commonly encountered when a company is preparing to offer securities to the public.

Research Task
IPO Research
Event Check
Update the Story
Analyst habit: define the information need first—annual understanding, in-year update, event disclosure, or offering information—then choose the filing.
Speaker Notes

Ask students to defend why they chose a filing rather than simply naming it. Emphasize the research task first, form name second.

Costco → 10-K; Reddit pre-IPO → S-1; Starbucks event → 8-K; Nike in-year update → 10-Q.
06
How the Statements Connect

Watch the same numbers travel through the reports

The statements are connected because some ending amounts become inputs or balances on another statement. Select a large connection path to spotlight exactly where each number begins and where it reappears.

Number Relay: Select a Connection The selected source and destination will light up in the statements below.
Performance
For the year ended December 31
Revenue$1,000
Cost of goods sold(600)
Operating expenses(200)
Interest + tax(100)
Net income$100
Accumulated Earnings
For the year ended December 31
Beginning retained earnings$300
Add: net income$100
Less: dividends(50)
Ending retained earnings$350
Cash Flow
For the year ended December 31
Beginning cash$200
Operating cash flow+100
Investing cash flow(50)
Financing cash flow0
Ending cash$250
Year-End Snapshot
December 31
Cash$250
Other assets750
Total assets$1,000
Liabilities + contributed capital650
Retained earnings$350
Total liabilities + equity$1,000
Visual takeaway: performance creates net income, net income changes retained earnings, and ending cash plus ending retained earnings show up again on the year-end statement of financial position.
Speaker Notes

Select each Number Relay path in order. Ask students to name the source statement, destination statement, and why the amount appears in both places. Net income is not a balance-sheet line by itself; it changes retained earnings. Ending cash is the same ending balance shown on the year-end snapshot.

07
Pair Puzzle • Lumen & Loom Interiors

Which information actually explains performance?

The company has handed you a mixed set of financial facts. Decide which items belong in a current-year performance analysis and which belong somewhere else.

Beginning cash$200
Revenue earned this year$1,000
Other ending assets$750
Dividends paid to owners$50
Products soldCost = $600
Investing cash flow−$50
Beginning retained earnings$300
Other operating costs$200
Known liabilities + contributed capital$650
Operating cash flow+$100
Interest + income taxes$100
Financing cash flow$0
Calculation enabled: use +, −, ×, ÷, or parentheses in numerical blanks, then press Enter.
Analyst lens: Investors, lenders, and managers may focus on different questions, but all of them need the underlying financial information classified correctly before interpreting it.
Speaker Notes

Do not identify statement categories for students. Ask pairs to explain why each selected item belongs in current-year performance and why cash-flow or owner-distribution items do not.

Relevant items: Revenue earned this year, Cost of products sold, Other operating costs, Interest + income taxes. Current-year profit = $100. Dividends are owner distributions, not expenses.
08
Connection Puzzle

Use the mixed clues to complete the links

The facts below come from different parts of the reporting system. Sort them mentally, identify the useful relationships, and complete the missing amounts.

Other ending assets$750
Dividends$50
Operating cash flow+$100
Revenue earned$1,000
Beginning retained earnings$300
Cost of goods sold$600
Known liabilities + contributed capital$650
Beginning cash$200
Interest + income taxes$100
Financing cash flow$0
Other operating costs$200
Investing cash flow−$50
Calculation enabled: use +, −, ×, ÷, or parentheses in numerical blanks, then press Enter.
Why these links matter: creditors may care most about liquidity and repayment capacity, while equity investors may focus more heavily on profitability and valuation. The same reporting system supports both decisions.
Speaker Notes

The clue order reshuffles every time the lesson starts. Students should classify the clues conceptually before computing.

Ending retained earnings = $350; location = Equity. Ending cash uses Beginning cash + Operating cash flow + Investing cash flow + Financing cash flow. Ending cash = $250; location = Year-end snapshot. Total assets = $1,000; total liabilities + equity = $1,000.
09
Pair Challenge • Copper & Current Coffee Roasters

Build the statements from the account bank

Sort each account into the correct statement. Cards turn green when placed correctly and red when placed incorrectly. Then complete the totals.

Revenue — $1,000
Cash — $250
Cost of Goods Sold — $600
Accounts Payable — $150
Beginning Retained Earnings — $300
Accounts Receivable — $200
Operating Expenses — $200
Debt — $150
Unearned Revenue — $50
Dividends — $50
Inventory — $250
Interest Expense — $50
Contributed Capital — $300
Income Tax Expense — $50
Property, Plant & Equipment — $300
Calculation enabled: use +, −, ×, ÷, or parentheses in numerical blanks, then press Enter.
Income StatementCurrent-period revenues and expenses
Statement of Retained EarningsBeginning balance, profit, distributions
Year-End SnapshotEnding assets, liabilities, and equity
Speaker Notes

Unearned Revenue is the classification trap. Students should reason from the underlying obligation, not the word “revenue” in the title.

Income Statement: Revenue, COGS, Operating Expenses, Interest Expense, Income Tax Expense. Statement of Retained Earnings: Beginning Retained Earnings, Dividends. Year-End Snapshot: Cash, A/R, Inventory, PP&E, A/P, Debt, Unearned Revenue, Contributed Capital, ending retained earnings. Totals: Net income $100, ending retained earnings $350, total assets $1,000, total liabilities + equity $1,000.
10
From Reporting to Analysis

Financial ratios turn reported numbers into questions

Ratios become meaningful when analysts compare them with prior years, competitors, strategy, and the underlying business.

Gross MarginProfitability
(Revenue − COGS) ÷ Revenue
40.0%

For every $1 of revenue, $0.40 remains after product cost.

Selling prices, product mix, purchase costs, promotions, and cost classification can all affect gross margin.
Current RatioLiquidity
Current Assets ÷ Current Liabilities
2.00×

Assume current assets of $700 and current liabilities of $350.

Changes in cash, receivables, inventory, accounts payable, short-term debt, and seasonality can move the current ratio.
Debt-to-AssetsLeverage
Total Liabilities ÷ Total Assets
35.0%

Using liabilities of $350 and total assets of $1,000.

Borrowing, debt repayment, asset purchases, losses, asset sales, and equity financing can change debt-to-assets.
Speaker Notes

Ratios are a starting point, not an ending point. Avoid teaching “higher is always better” or “lower is always worse.”

Correct choices: A for all three.
11
Real-World Interpretation

The same ratio can tell different stories

Context matters. Industry structure, business model, operating cycle, regulation, and peer group all affect how a ratio should be interpreted.

Liquidity • Warehouse retailer
Current ratio near or below 1.0

A warehouse retailer can collect cash from customers quickly, turn inventory rapidly, and pay suppliers later. A modest current ratio may be normal for that operating model.

Liquidity • Apparel retailer under pressure
The same current ratio

If inventory is moving slowly, markdowns are rising, sales are shrinking, and operating cash flow is weak, the same current ratio may be much more concerning.

Now consider leverage: a bank and a manufacturer can report very different leverage by design.
Bank

Highly leveraged can be normal

Assets$100
Liabilities$92
Equity$8
Liabilities / Assets92%
Assets / Equity12.5×

Banks fund much of their asset base with deposits and other liabilities. High leverage is part of the business model, although capital adequacy and asset quality still matter.

Manufacturer

The same leverage would mean something different

Assets$100
Liabilities$40
Equity$60
Liabilities / Assets40%
Assets / Equity1.67×

A nonfinancial company usually is not expected to operate with bank-like leverage. Its leverage should be compared with firms that have similar operations and capital needs.

Book Information

Financial statements report recognized accounting amounts based on accounting rules.

Market Interpretation

Investors combine reported amounts with expectations about future growth, risk, brand, and strategy when forming market prices.

Speaker Notes

Use the bank example to make the central point: ratio interpretation is relative. Deposits and other liabilities are central funding sources for banks, so a bank’s leverage should not be judged using a manufacturer’s benchmark.

Current-ratio questions: A and A. Leverage questions: No, not automatically; compare within an appropriate peer group.
12
A Reporting Warning Signal

Profit and cash can tell different stories too

Net income and operating cash flow are related, but they are not the same measure. A large divergence can be a useful reason to investigate further.

Company A

Profit and cash move together

Net income$100
Operating cash flow$105

Not automatically “good,” but the two measures are broadly aligned.

Company B

Profit rises, cash lags

Net income$100
Operating cash flow$20

This is not proof of wrongdoing. It is a signal to investigate working capital, revenue recognition, receivables, inventory, and other accruals.

Analyst habit: use differences between statements as clues. Articulation tells you how the statements connect; analysis asks why those connected numbers may still move differently.
Speaker Notes

This adapts the profit-versus-cash detective idea from the uploaded Day 1 material. Emphasize that divergence is a diagnostic signal, not proof of manipulation.

Company B deserves more investigation. A good next step is to examine working capital and accrual-related accounts.
13
Wrap Up

Key ideas from today

Financial reporting organizes business activity so outside users can make more informed decisions. The statements answer different questions, but they are connected through articulation.

Why report?

Financial reporting reduces information asymmetry and supports more informed capital-allocation decisions.

How do statements connect?

Net income affects retained earnings. Ending retained earnings and ending cash carry to the year-end statement of financial position.

How do analysts use reports?

They connect user questions to reported information, compare statements and ratios, investigate unusual signals and reporting incentives, and interpret results in context.

Investigation Record
0 XP
Analyst Trainee

Complete missions throughout the case to build your analyst record.

Badge Case

Badges unlock as your team demonstrates each reporting skill. You can revisit any mission.

Speaker Notes

Use this slide as a discussion close rather than a graded ending. Ask pairs which piece was easiest and which was hardest: SEC filings, articulation, statement construction, or ratio interpretation.